Denver Campus

Lincolnton Campus

HS Tennis

LCS offers Girls Varsity Tennis in the Fall and Boys Varsity Tennis in the Spring.

Ladies Coach: Dana Crichton- 2017 SPAC Coach of the Year- SPAC Regular Season Conference Champions!!!

Mens Coach: Scott Fowler

HS Tennis for the week of 5/14/18

HS Tennis

DAY

TIME

LOCATION

Transportation

Monday 5/14

HS Tennis @ Bishop McGuinness -4pm

Fourth of July Park at 702 W Mountain St, Kernersville, NC 27284

Depart Denver at 1:30 pm.

Tuesday 5/15

TBA

TBA

TBA

Wednesday 5/16

HS Tennis @ Bradley Park, Gastonia (only if win on Monday) – 4 pm

1200 Modena Dr., Gastonia, NC

Depart Denver campus at 2:45 pm

Thursday 5/17

HS Tennis Practice 3:30-5:00pm- Westport

HS Tennis Practice 3:30-5:00pm- Westport

HS Tennis Practice 3:30-5:00pm- Westport

Friday 5/18

TBA

Travel to Burlington (only if win both Mon. and Wed)

TBA

Saturday 5/19

N/A

N/A

N/A

HS Tennis Schedule     
Date Opponent/Match Result
3/1  4:00p  
3/5  3:30p  
– Moved to 4/12  3:30p  
3/8  3:30p  
3/12  4:00p @ Maiden (Maiden, NC)
Location: Maiden High School
 
3/13  4:00p  
3/14  3:30p  
3/19  3:30p @ Hough (Cornelius, NC)
Location: Hough High School
 
3/20  4:00p @ Cherryville (Cherryville, NC)
Location: Cherryville High School
 
3/23  4:30p @ East Wilkes (Ronda, NC)
Location: East Wilkes High School
 
3/27  3:30p  
3/29  TBA  
4/10  3:30p Cherryville (Cherryville, NC)
Location: Lincoln Charter
 
4/17  4:00p  
4/25  1:00p
SPAC conference championships
Match Location: Gastonia (Bradley Park), NC
Match Details: Conference individual championships start at 1 p.m
 
5/2  TBA
TBA
Match Details: 1A team playoffs round 1 (if no bye)
 
5/8TBA
TBA
Match Details: 1A team playoffs round 2 (if qualified)
 
5/14TBA
TBA
Match Details: 1A team playoffs round 3 (if qualified)
 
5/16TBA
TBA
Match Details: 1A team playoffs round 4 (if qualified)
 
5/19TBA
TBA
Match Details: 1A team state championship (if qualified)
 
     
 
Congratulations to the 16 members of the 2018 Lincoln Charter varsity tennis team
(listed in alphabetical order)
 
1. Joseph Edwards
2. Salem Fowler
3. Cutter Law
4. Jackson Law
5. Zack Morris
6. Scott Noftsger
7. Alex Orr
8. Abhi Patel
9. Parker Powell
10. Gavin Reber
11. Evan Senft
12. Jimmy Sherrill
13. Grant Swicegood
14. Mitchell Swicegood
15. Daniel Tomlin
16. Noah Watson
 
Anyone with questions can contact head coach Scott Fowler at ssfowler@aol.com. Varsity tennis practice resumes Wed., Feb. 21st at 3:30 p.m. at Westport.

NCHSAA Mandatory Athletics Forms —  print and complete and bring to tryouts

2017-18 NCHSAA Sports Pre-Participation Form: (Page 2 of this document must be completed by a physician) A current health physical is required for all athletes.  

·         Concussion Awareness

o    Student-Athlete & Parent/Custodian Concussion Statement – English

o    Student-Athlete & Parent/Custodian Concussion Statement – Spanish

  • CHS Release link
  • CHS Request for Treatment link